The Lipan Apache Tribe Community Page
  •   
Snake Blocker
U.S. Navy (USN)/U.S. Navy Reserves (USNR)

Logistics Specialist 1st Class (LS1)/Petty Officer 1st Class (PO1)


      Logistics Specialist 1st Class (LS1)/Petty Officer 1st Class (PO1) Snake Blocker (E6) enlisted in the US Navy in June 2001. LS1 Blocker completed tours in Kuwait, Iraq and Afghanistan in support of Operation Iraq Freedom (Gulf War) and Operation Enduring Freedom. His collateral duties included: Unit Training Department Lead Petty Officer, Military Close Quarters Combat (MCQC) Instructor and Unit Physical Fitness (PRT) Coordinator.

Navy Commands attached to:

1.   Navy Expeditionary Combat Command (NECC)
2.   Navy Expeditionary Logistic Support Force – Forward Alfa (NAVELSF Fwd A)
3.   Navy Expeditionary Logistic Support Group – Juliet (NAVESLG – Fwd J)
4.   Navy Fleet & Industrial Supply Center West 219 San Diego (FISC West 219) (NAVSUP)
5.   Navy & Marine Reserve Center Los Angeles (NMRC-LA)/Navy Operations Support Center (NOSC)
6.   Navy Cargo Handling Battalion 14 Delta Company (NCHB 14 D)
7.   Denver Navy Operation Support Center (NOSC)-Operational Support (OPS) 1920
8.   Fleet & Industrial Supply Center (FISC) Pearl Harbor - Navy Supply (NAVSUP) Pearl Harbor

Army Commands attached to:

1.  82nd Airborne
2.  82nd Airborne Sustainment Battalion (82nd ASB)
3.  45th Task Force Lightning Support (45th TF Lightning)
4.  16th Special Troops Battalion (16th STB)
5.  38th Human Resource Company (38th HRC)
6.  385th Transportation Battalion (385th TB)
7.  510TH Human Resource Company (510th HRC)

Ribbon/Medals Received:

1.  Army Commendation Medal
2.  Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (three)
3.  Naval Meritorious Unit Commendation Ribbon (twice)
4.  Naval Reserve Meritorious Service Medal (three times)
5.  National Defense Service Medal
6.  Afghanistan Campaign Medal
7.  Iraq Campaign Medal
8.  Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
9.  Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
10.  Navy Sea Service Deployment Ribbon
11.  Navy and Marine Overseas Service Ribbon
12.  Armed Forces Reserve Medal with “M” (Mobilization) Device (twice) and 10 year Service Hourglass
13.  NATO ISAF (International Security Assistance Force) Afghanistan Medal
14.  Navy Rifle Qualification Medal (twice)
15.  Navy Pistol Qualification Medal (twice)

Additional Recognitions:

1.  R.A.V.E.N. Tactical-Military Combative Instructor of the Year 2010
2.  Aurora Chamber - Navy Reservist of the Year 2012
3.  Denver Navy Operational Support Center - Sailor of the Quarter 2012-4th Quarter
4.  Denver Navy Operational Supporet Center - Sailor of the Year 2012
5.  El Jebel Shriner Medal of Honor for Navy Sailor (6th Annual Uniform Service Members Recognition Breakfast) 2012






| Copyright | Home | Contact Us | Donate | Webmaster |
Lipan Apache Tribe of Texas
P.O. Box 5218
McAllen, Texas 78502
contact@lipanapache.org